School: Drom Dhá Liag (C.) (roll number 12230)

Drimoleague, Co. Cork
Bean Uí Dhrisceoil

1. (continued from previous page)
    when they got ploughs. First the manure was spread on the field and then four sods were turned together to make the ridge. A trench about a foot wide was left between every two ridges. These ridges were hacked with a grafán (a mattock) to make the top smooth. The they got the sciollaín (seed potatoes) with an eye in every sciollán. With a spade they stick the seed. Three sciollaín in the breadth of the ridge. The holes are closed with a wooden implement called a "failicín".
    During the famine years people only just cut the eyes out of the potatoes for the sciollaín and ate the rest of the potatoes