School: Drom Dhá Liag (C.) (roll number 12230)

Drimoleague, Co. Cork
Bean Uí Dhrisceoil

1. (continued from previous page)
    since the time of the Tuatha De Danann that these people never knew how to make houses but that instead the tribes who lived in one district lived in these forts underground and as it is believed that these people never died but lived on as fairies people regard the forts as the homes of fairies.
    Other people hold that the forts ar eonly in existance since the time of the Danes while others say that they are only there since the time of Cromwell when the Irish had to fly from the persecutions of Cromwell and his themselves in holes under the ground.
    Whoever made these forts is unknown but one thing associated with them is fairies. People never