School: Oileán Baoi (Dursey) (roll number 13138)

Dursey Island, Co. Cork
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin

1. When the Dursey-men saw that the Keepers etc., on the Rock were not killed two boats of them set out from "Lic" to have the honour of taking the men off the Rock. Mícheál Ó Séaghdha na Meidlí and his crew were in the first boat and another crew from the island were close behind. Just outside "Bun na h-Abha" the second boat was besting Mícheál Ó Séaghdha and his crew. This was going very hard on Mícheál so he threw out an empty breaker to the second boat and he told them to go into Bun-na-h-Abha and to fill it with fresh-water for the men on the Rock. They were so simple that they didn't see the
    Mícheál Ó Loinsigh
    Kilmichael, Co. Cork