School: Oileán Baoi (Dursey) (roll number 13138)

Dursey Island, Co. Cork
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    through Mícheál's trick, so they turned in and did as he told them, and Mícheal got to the Rock first.
    The Steamer that came to the Calf Rock attempting to take off the men was called the "Sea-Horse".
    There was a winding ladder going up to the lantern through the tower, and when the bad offer used come it used run down through the tower, and the men used cling on underneath the ladder, for fear they'd be swept away.
    Mícheal Ó Loingsigh
    Cill Mhichíl
  2. There was a funeral one day from Baile na Carraige to the Cillíneach in "Bullach Buidhe". The priest was ahead of the corpse, and he noticed them knocking all the fences for those that were carrying the corpse. So he asked somebody that was with them why they were