School: Oileán Baoi (Dursey) (roll number 13138)

Dursey Island, Co. Cork
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Beál-Átha-Bó it is a sure sign that you will get south-east wind. It would be also a sign of south-east wind to see the swell making up slant-ways towards the land on the north side of the Island.

If the swell is making up slant-ways towards the land on the south side of the Island it is a sign of north-east wind - they say the wind will " pull in. "

Those flashes you would see sometimes by night without any thunder following them are a sure sign of rain.

If you can see the flash of the Fastnet Rock from Dursey it is a very bad sign of the weather. Generally, the flash is not to be seen at all and the plainer it can be seen the worse sign it is.

If you see the turf ( scailps ) burning with a blue light it is a sign of rain.