School: Dún Bhéacháin (Dunbeacon) (roll number 15552)

Dunbeacon, Co. Cork
Tomás Ó Foghlú

1. (continued from previous page)
    ravane about sixty years ago. Each person that wanted a suit of clothes made around was not long delayed.
    A bail of white frieze was purchased in Bantry and then the tailor was invited to the house. Each person in the house was made a white suit of clothes. He took each person's measure and cut each suit according to the measurement. He sowed the suits temporary in the house and then placed them in the basket. He then went on to the next house and so on. Each week the basket was brought to the tailor's house, and there the suits were made complete.
    The buttons and the fee for making a man's suit was 4s/6d. The tailor had no sewing mach-