School: Cnoc Sceach, An Léim (roll number 10603)

Knockskagh, Co. Cork
Ss. Mac Carrthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    laid at Kilcosen just a few hundred yards bellow the present new church of St Fachtna. Willing hands had already raised it to the window sills. One Sunday morning the congregation assembled at Tralong church and found the church roofless as a result of a terrible storm during the previous night. Father John Power arrived to say Mass, and no doubt must have been very disappointed. He decided to celebrate Mass within the walls of the proposed new church. A Crowley man from Rushanes Upper Glandore served Mass and he often told the story to his son, whom I heard repeat it. How the day was windy, yet the candles remained lighting all the time and Father John Power's remark to him that it would be the first and last Mass ever celebrated there, and so it was, as Father John died soon afterwards, and that church was never finished. The new Church was built on a site close by. Many regretted that the church of Father John Power was not finished and among those who regretted were many old well to do Protestants, who were prepared to subscribe towards the cost of finishing the old Church.