School: Carrigaline, Ráth Mhór

Carrigaline, Co. Cork

How neatly dressed in a Holly tree
    And a bunch of ribbons by his side
    And the Lyre men for his guide
    [note in margin: Said in Lyreaoune]
    For two days before St John's night the people used to be gathering furze bushes and put the furze bushes on top of a kiln or on high ground where the whole parish could see it. Then they danced aroung it until it died out.
    Before St. Patrick's day the scholars carried an egg each to the woman teachers. The teacher made crosses for them to wear on St. Patricks day. These crosses were made with a gabhlóg. They were painted green, yellow, and red. The green paint was optained from grass which was ground in the mouth. The yellow paint was got from (the blood of) the yolk of an egg. The red paint was got from the blood of the finger
    The Days of the old Cow were
    the three first days of April when the grass used be growing freshly. Special care was taken of the old cows those days because people believed there were dogs in the bog holes that would draw in the cows.
    Mrs Twomey
    Inches, Co. Cork