School: Cill an Daingin

Killadangan, Co. Tipperary
Tomás Mac Domhnaill

1. Kilodiernan Abbey is situated in a large field about two miles from this village. Kilodiernan is said to have derived its name from 'Cill', a church, and 'Tiernan' a landowner of that district.
    Of all our ancient Irish abbeys Kilodiernan is one of the steadiest of them. It is not much noted but it reminds us of time when our Priests were forbidden to celebrate Mass in their churches.
    The gable ends of the abbey are forty feet high; the side walls are twenty feet high and the breadth of them are thirty feet. The abbey is built of very rough stone.
    There are two parts in the abbey. The smallest portion contains the crude altar on which Mass was offered to God. In this smaller part there is the grave of a Bishop Harty. The inscription is in Latin, English and Ogham. It is almost impossible to read the inscription. There are four small windows in the walls of the abbey.
    The abbey was roofed with rough flags. They were got from a quarry in Peterfield. There are presses in nearly all the walls of the Abbey.
    James Egan