School: Cill an Daingin

Killadangan, Co. Tipperary
Tomás Mac Domhnaill

1. In a fort known as the fort of Pilibin[?] situated in the townsland of Ballycolletin there is supposed to be a hidden treasure. It is supposed to have been hidden there by a rich man, who was afraid his money would be stolen.
    One night when out late he met a fairy, who told him if he placed the money in a fort it would be safe. He did so, but when he went to look for it he was unable to find it.
    It is in the fort to this day. One time a party of men went to explore the place in which the treasure is hidden. When they were not returning their friends went to see what was delaying them. They found them all dead. They suspected they were killed by the fairies.
    The value of the treasure is about one million pounds. It is in a pot made of pure gold.
    For about ten years after the men being killed no one went seeking the treasure. But nearby lived a very
    Margaret Starr