School: Cill an Daingin

Killadangan, Co. Tipperary
Tomás Mac Domhnaill

1. The fairy rath of Mota is situated in the townsland of Mota, near the public road, one and a half miles from the village of Coolbawn. There is a beautiful stream running beside the rath and also some large white-thorn trees.
    There is a hollowed stone in the rath, which is supposed to be used as a holy water font, as it is believed that Mass was said there in the Penal days.
    One day there was a man named Paddy the Nailer passing by the Rath and he heard beautiful music but the tune had a straight air, and the mane knew the tune and he whistled it in such a beautiful manner that the Kind of fairies sent out to know who he was. They told him that it was a little man with a hump on his back. The King told
    AT0503: The Gifts of the Little People
    null