School: Cill an Daingin

Killadangan, Co. Tipperary
Tomás Mac Domhnaill

1. Long, long ago there lived an old woman in the townsland of Urra. She was very rich and greedy. When all her relations were dead she gathered up their money, which amounted to about £3,000. She put it in a gold crock and left it in a cupboard.
    One night while she was asleep she dreamt that someone had stolen her money.
    Next day when she awoke she went to the cupboard and found her money safe. Fearing that someone might take the money, the old woman resolved to hide it somewhere. So rising, she took the money and went out into the field and put it under a big stone of about six tons weight.
    Then the woman said to her self. "I will have it safe to take with me when I die". But soon after she died. The men that buried her did not know anything about the gold.
    One day a young man was ploughing. In the field he saw a little fairy at the foot of the rock. The fairy said to him "I have business." The young man said he would not be in his field. The
    Nelly Morrissey
    Prospect East, Co. Tipperary