School: Cill an Daingin

Killadangan, Co. Tipperary
Tomás Mac Domhnaill

1. Once there was a water sports in Kilgarvan, three miles from my house. It so happened that there was a boat race. A man named Mick Cahalan and some others went for the race. When Cahalan was out about a mile on the Lake his boat overturned.
    He was unable to swim. A man named William Fox, who is still alive was on the shore. He jumped in accoutered as he was and went to Cahalan's assistence.
    Poor Cahalan was going down to his watery grave when Fox saved him. For this act of courage and bravery Fox was presented with a silver medal, which he holds till this day
    Peg. Starr.
    Peg Starr