School: Cill an Daingin

Killadangan, Co. Tipperary
Tomás Mac Domhnaill

1. There is a treasure supposed to have been hidden in Knigh Turret.
    A very long time ago a man named Wm. O'Brien was going to be evicted from his house. He was the tenant of a very rich Protestant. Wm. was a Catholic.
    When Wm. heard that he was going to be turned-out he went to the rich man's house. He stole goods in gold to the value of £1,000. He went home with the gold. His wife said it was no use in keeping the gold in the house, because the rich man, whose name was Dick Jackson would be coming to put them out the next day.
    Wm. said he would hide it under a rock or somewhere else like that. So he set out with the gold. When he came to Knigh Turret he got a pick. He picked up the ground and buried his money.
    Every night a bull with a fork sticking out of his head is supposed to be
    Sarah Darcy