School: Cill an Daingin

Killadangan, Co. Tipperary
Tomás Mac Domhnaill

1. The word Cloughprior means the residence-house of the prior. The district known as Cloughprior formed the northern half of the united parishes of Monsea & Cloughprior. The old people call it Cloughpriory or Cloughprairy. The abbey once belonged to the Monastery of Terryglass. In 1141 Terryglass was destroyed. Then Cloughprior became the property of the Canons Regular of St. Augustine, who had been established in Lorrha in 1130 A.D. and who took over the churches which had belonged to Terryglass monastery. After some time it passed into the possession of the monks of Tyone Abbey, which was established in 1200 A.D.
    In 1552, in the reign of Ed. VI, the property of Tyone Abbey was confiscated. It was granted to Oliver Grace. Its appurtenances were granted forever to him at the yearly rent of £38 : 15s: 10d. One of those appurtances was 160 acres in Cloughprior. For over a hundred years Cloughprior belonged to the Grace family. One of the family was the Colonel Richard Grace who was killed in action, fighting on the Jacobite side at Athlone in 1690.
    After the Cromwellian plantation Cloughprior Abbey was unroofed by the Protestants and the lands going with the abbey were granted to the Waller family, who resided about 300 hundred yards from the place where it is. Only one Catholic was buried inside the Abbey since. That man was Thomas
    Nellie Darcy