School: Corbally, Roscrea (roll number 7736)

Corville, Co. Tipperary
Máire, Bean de Brún

1. On the land owned by the O'Meara's of Ballyrickard, there is a fort or rath to be seen on the land and on the outside there is a large rock. Two neighbouring men, one of them who still lives, dreamt on three nights in succession that there was hidden gold buried, on one side of thid large rock. They dreamt, that as they were digging underneath the soil, they would meet the stock of a wheel, and further down they would meet the lid of a baker, and deeper down they also would meet a flag. On the fourth night the two men set out prepared to verify their dream.
    They started work and continued on till they met the lid of their dream. They continued on till they met the stock of the wheel which they threw up. Going down further they came to the flag. Under this flag there
    Mairin Ní Mheachair