School: Corbally, Roscrea (roll number 7736)

Corville, Co. Tipperary
Máire, Bean de Brún

1. There are many sad and pitiful stories told about the famine which lasted about three years. It started in 1845.From 1845 to 1846 it was bad enough but then came the second year "the black forty seven" which was twice as bad as as the first.
    I heard a story told once in connection with the famine: In this
    town of Roscrea there is a Sacred Heart Convent. It has been here for many years back. Years and years ago, long before the famine, the nuns in this convent were very kind to the poorand they used to give out parcels of meatand bread and all kinds of food. These they would put in a barrel and leave inside the convent door for any poor person that might come. At first a few poor people used to come. But then they began to increase yey everybody got something.
    But, alas, when the famine came people began coming in thousands to them . The nuns then had not enough
    Brighid Ní Treanfhear
    Margaret Sheedy