School: Corbally, Roscrea (roll number 7736)

Corville, Co. Tipperary
Máire, Bean de Brún

1. Many years ago a girl was killed at the Sheehills on the way home from Roscrea. The place was supposed to be haunted for a long time afterwards.
    The story was told that the girl was to have been married on the following day. She had been delayed wiating for her wedding dress, and it was very dark when she set out for home.
    At a lonely spot about two miles from the town the car overturned and she was caught beneath it and killed. At about the same time her Mother was sitting beside the kitchen fire in her home. The girl's spirit glided in and went to her room. The mother , thinking it was her daughter in the flesh followed, but she had disappeared. A search party then set out and the body of the girl was found.
    For years afterwards stories were told about the
    Sorca Ní Meacair