School: Corbally, Roscrea (roll number 7736)

Corville, Co. Tipperary
Máire, Bean de Brún

1. Corville school was first opened on May Day, 1864. A woman called Mrs. Browne taught in it first. Mr. and Mrs. Browne lived in what we now call the coal-room. Mr. Browne used to teach in Ballinakill school. He used to cycle to and from the school. Mr. and Mrs. Browne had to live in one room. There was a fireplace in it. The chimney is still standing.
    In later years Mrs. Molyneaux taught in Corville school. It is seventy four years built now. The present teacher is Mrs. Browne.
    On the Templemore road opposite Guidera's house there was aschool. The ruins are to be seen to tne present day. Aman by the name of Mr. Bray taught in it.
        1. buildings
    Madge Mc Donnell