School: Corbally, Roscrea (roll number 7736)

Corville, Co. Tipperary
Máire, Bean de Brún

1. Thatching is an old fashioned method of covering the roofs of houses. Straw for thatching must first be pulled from the rick.
    The straw is pulled from one hand to the other and the short straw is placed in or tied in a bundle to be ready for use. Pieces of hazel about two feet long and pointed at each end are also needed. The thatcher gets a ladder and places it against the house so that he can reach the roof. He places a layer of straw about two feet wide at the lower edge of the roof. He rakes the straw down with a thatcher's rake and fastens it down with the pointed sticks or "scallops". He continues to place layers up along until he reaches the top and secures each layer in the same way.
    When the whole roof is finished
    Teresa O' Farrell