School: Corbally, Roscrea (roll number 7736)

Corville, Co. Tipperary
Máire, Bean de Brún

1. Near where I live in Tullaskeagh there is a lime Kiln. I pass it every day going and coming from school. This lime kiln is a very old one over one hundred years old and is working still. The people who work it have to draw stones from a limestone quarry, and a sand pit some two miles away. A lime stone must be picked, other kinds will not make lime. Those stones are broken to a certain size and shovelled op on a wall. Then the man who understands how to work it shovels them on in layers. This kiln is about twenty feet deep, and about six feet wide. It is round at the top, and narrow at the bottom. Slack coal or cinders is used to burn the lime. When the lime is burned it is drawn out under a place called the "eye" where the shovel fits in. Lime is very useful. It (is) used for building houses and walls also for plastering and especially for white-washing. It is very clean and nice when done.
    Peggy Kenny