School: Corbally, Roscrea (roll number 7736)

Corville, Co. Tipperary
Máire, Bean de Brún

1. She had but one son, and his name was Jack. Jack never done any work while his mother was alive. She used throw out old irons and straps and other things, and throw them in a heap in the old house. In the wind-up she died. When the neighbours came Jack stratched himself on the ground because he had no seats. Next day they came and buried her. When they were he got up and searched the house and found nothing and said it was time for him to search for his fortune. He got a bag and put all the irons into it. He then put his arms around the post-- a prop in the middle of it and carried the bag in the other. The day was wet he had to take the house for an umbrella. He came on until he met a smith's forge. He took in all the irons and told the smith sword the made the sword and there was an ash tree outside the door he took out sword and it did not knock it. He came back again and
    AT0300: The Dragon‑Slayer
    Rita Condon