Scoil: Muileann na hUamhan (C.) (uimhir rolla 15363)

Mullinahone, Co. Tipperary
Máire Ní Shéaghdha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    going to the fair sir" says Paddy to sell this cow" "What do you want for her?" says the little man. Paddy thought the little man was only joking so he said he was in a hurry and asked what time it was. The little man replied it was only one o'clock and it was so early he better give him the cow. Paddy asked the little what would he give for her and the little man replied that he would give him a wheel. "Well" said Paddy "what good is that wheel to me?" Immediately the little man explained to Paddy the wonderful wheel it was. and gave him the necessary instruction as to what to do so that he might profit by the wonderful magic wheel. The little man said to him; "As soon as
    AT0563: The Table, the Ass, and the Stick
    Mary Breene