School: Ballynacally, Inis (roll number 2189)

Ballynacally, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Cuinneagáin

person in the family so as not to waken the dead.
    When two people are after getting married it is an old custom to shake rice on them.
    Two doors in a house shouldn't be open at the same time at a wake or funeral
    When a person died long ago a plate of snuff was usually placed on the breast of the dead person. Everybody at the wake was supposed to take a pinch of snuff from the plate and say "The Lord have mercy on the dead." This custom is not practised atall nowadays.
    Another old custom at was, - A number of clay pipes were filled with tobacco and handed around to those at the wake. Every person was supposed to take a few whiffs of the pipe, pronounce the same words as was said in the taking of the snuff, and return the pipes to the person from whom they were got.
    When the day of the funeral came any relative of the dead person wasn't supposed to carry the coffin. The same persons that brought the coffin to the church were supposed to bring it to the burial ground on the following day.