School: Ballynacally, Inis (roll number 2189)

Ballynacally, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Cuinneagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Long ago if when going in a journey a person met a red haired woman it was considered unlucky to continue on any further. If however you happened to see the red haired woman coming towards you, a person went inside the wall until she had passed so as to avoid meeting her because if the journey was continued after meeting with such some great evil was supposed to befall that person.
    If a person got a horseshoe on his path while going on a journey good luck was supposed to cross his path before the end of that journey.
    It was believed long ago that to see one magpie was an omen for bad luck, thus the verse goes - One for bad luck, two for good luck, three for a marriage, four for a wake, five you'll die. Seeing seven magpies is supposed to be an omen for a funeral.
    According to old customs when finished using a spinning wheel the band should be turned off so that it wouldn't be possible for the "Good People" to use it afterwards.
    Two doors opposite each other shouldn't be open at the same time on a Sunday