School: Ballynacally, Inis (roll number 2189)

Ballynacally, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Cuinneagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the head towards the west. The reason for bringing the coffin around the church is - When Cromwell came to Ireland he ordered all the churches to be closed. When a person died his relatives were unable to bring the coffin to the church so it was usually brought around the church and left at the door for a few minutes, then it was buried. Ever since that custom has been practised in Ireland.
    Most country people never sweep the flag outside the threshold of the door on a Monday, as it is said that this takes away all good luck for the week.
    When going in a funeral any new clothing shouldn't be woren for the first time as it is considered unlucky.
    It is an old custom not to kill a pig at the time when the moon is going back as it is commonly believed that the meat reduces.
    It is an old custom when people see a child after being born or an animal to say "God bless the child" or "God bless it". People believe that if you did not say this that you might have the evil eye and that you might overlook the child or animal.