School: Ballynacally, Inis (roll number 2189)

Ballynacally, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Cuinneagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    When a woman is giving some milk to her neighbour she always shakes a pinch of salt in it so that her neighbour could not take the milk or butter from her.
    On November's night it is an old custom to leave the door unlocked and make a good fire and place chairs around it so that the good people may come in and warm themselves.
    It is an old custom with some people before giving away a piece of meat to burn a piece of fat in the fire.
    It was believed long ago that if a marriage and a funeral met together it was a sign of bad luck.
    It is an old custom to bring the coffin in the back door and out of the front door.
    It is an old custom when a person is going gambling fowl of any sort an old boot should be thrown after him or a needle stuck in the back of his coat and then he would be sure to win.
    It is an old custom when a corpse is brought into a graveyard, it is brought around the graveyard once and then brought into the burial ground and buried facing