School: Fraine, Athboy (roll number 14766)

Fraine, Co. Meath
Brighid, Bean Uí Chonalláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    a hole in the ground with a stick and put the shilling into the hole. When the amadán went away the visitor came back and scraped and scraped until he got the shilling. Then he put a two-shilling piece into the hole and covered it up. The next day the amadán came back to look at his money when he saw the two shilling piece he said "My fine fellow I will leave you here you are growing". So he covered it up again. The visitor who was hiding by went over to the hole and taking out the two shilling piece and put in a half-sovereign in its place. The third day the amadán to see his money as usual. When he saw the sovereign he said "My poor fellow you are very sickly looking I think I will bring you home" So saying he put the half-sovereign in his pocket and went home.
    Máirín Ní Dhaimhín
    Fraine, Co. Meath