School: Dring, Granard (roll number 14292)

Dring, Co. Longford
James Drum

1. There are about 30 or 40 houses in my townland. Its name is Aughakilmore. It got its name from an old church which was in the townland. The words "Acad Cille Móire" means "The field of the big church." The church was in a field belonging to us. The ruins of it are to be seen there yet.
    There are a few old people in my townland, the oldest being about 65 years. They do not speak Irish. Tommy Reilly is about that age. He lives in Aughakilmore. The number of houses was a great deal more numerous in former times.
    I never heard of Aughakilmore being mentioned in any song or old saying.
    Very few people from my townland went to America or other places in former times.
    My house is in the middle of Aughakilmore. The majority of the houses are slated. Nine people are the most in any family.
        1. buildings
    Aghakilmore, Co. Longford