School: Oylegate (roll number 5918)

Oilgate, Co. Wexford
Séamus Ó Braoin

Hidden Treasures
    Long ago it was said that hidden treasure was put in to the ground. It is said that in the Glen going down to the Slaney at Jamestown that a treasure was hidden there. Long ago it was said that a man went to get it and it was guarded by a white dog.
    The man went to pick up the gold and the dog bit his feet. He did not run away but he stooped to pick it up again but the dog jumped up on his back and tore him to death.
    It is also said that there were hidden treasures in Ballinaslaney. A man named Mr James Sinnott found the gold and it was guarded by a black cat. He was digging in a field and he turned up a crock of gold.
    The above was told to me by
    Mrs Fitzpatrick