School: Oylegate (roll number 5918)

Oilgate, Co. Wexford
Séamus Ó Braoin

used to go from place to place playing and all the people came to hear him.
    It was said he was the best player around that part. He never slept in a house but in the ditches.
  2. A long time ago there lived a woman by the name of Mrs Flood of Bree in 1798. She was related to the present Floods of Garrenstacle. One day as she was boiling her dinner a soldier came in and stood over her. He stooped to get a lighting stick to light his pipe. She took a mallet from a box and hit him on the back of the head and killed him. She brought him out and buried him in the dung-heap. She had just covered him when a band of sodiers came down the road and asked her did she see their leader. She said she didn't "but she said he could be gone down the road a hundred times for me"
    William Neville
    Ballynaslaney, Co. Wexford