School: Oylegate (roll number 5918)

Oilgate, Co. Wexford
Séamus Ó Braoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    and get the shilling. Seeming to understand his master the dog went back and in a short time found the stone and tried to get the shilling. But the stone was large and he was unable to turn over the stone. So he sat down beside the stone. When the two horsemen came up the dog began to howl and showed signs of anxiety to turn over the stone. One of the horsemen got off his horse and turned over the stone and the dog got the shilling and soon joined his master. In that way the owner of the dog proved how clever he was. He brought back the same shilling which his master had marked.