School: Oylegate (roll number 5918)

Oilgate, Co. Wexford
Séamus Ó Braoin

1. In the year 1864 a great hurling match was played at Ballyroe Glenbrian between Coolmain and Edermine. It lasted the whole day and Edermine were the winners
    At the end of every half hour they used to begin to fight and when they were finished fighting they would start to play again. They fought the whole way home that evening. Some of the players are alive but most of them are dead. Ever since that great day when the people come out of the church the Coolmains stand on one side of the road and the Edermine people on the other.
    William Neville
    Ballynaslaney, Co. Wexford