School: Dungimmon

Dungummin Lower, Co. Cavan
Mrs Flynn

1. Ere last night, about three weeks ago, I received a letter of an old hag's death, and I got so over-joyed at the sad, glad news that every tear I let fall from the nose at the back of my head split sixteen fathoms of turf or set a mill a going. I took a fit of running with my two shin bones in my pockets, and my head under my oxter, and off started myself for about thirteen miles, and I never stood only sitting down every minute till I met John Jeffrey, a hackney coachman, and he driving 36 dead jackasses under an empty steam coach, loaded with three roasted mill stones 77 grenadiers, and 77 cock magpies and they took on their march from the battle of Dellhoy, and they were to be home the 77th of the hungriest month of the year. There was a terrible fight below Buckswheat near Christmas, between the big tree of Bunlaghey and Nelson Pillar where the fire stewed lap stones at each other. That is seventy eleven leagues just
    H. A. Flynn
    Teacher