School: Cros Riabhach

Crossreagh, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Siordáin

1. People may have believed at one time in the efficacy of pointing gooseberry thorns or [?]"dalks" as they call them at a "stye" in the eye but now-a-days it is treated as a joke, if such a practice is spoken of.
    Taking children suffering from mumps in a pig stye and muttering some phrases about the [?]"Leokua" as it is called. was practised occasionally in the old days.
    Old people still speak of it.
    Certain people are said to have a cure, handed down from ancestors, for the stopping of severe bleeding. I have heard of a few instances in which such cures were tried and it is said with success.
    A seventh son was often known as the Doctor and was supposed to have certain gifts of healing. I have not heard of this for many years. Since the death of a man named Brian always referred to as the "Doctor", no family has had a seventh son. I once heard of an elderly woman of the locality who in being told by the Doctor that she suffered from Pneumonia, sent at once to a certain well near her house for a can of water which she kept by her, taking sips of it frequently and nothing else in food or drink and was well in a short time.