School: Cros Riabhach

Crossreagh, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Siordáin

1. An old man named Charlie Tully, since dead told me some years ago that he remembered the Big Wind of 1839.
    He said that he had a distinct recollection of the thatched roof of his house being stripped off as he played about the floor when a small child.
    He heard that the evening, before the storm broke, was so calm that an unprotected candle was carried about the yard by the milkers.
    About 20 years ago a very severe thunder storm broke over this district and was followed by a cloud burst that carried away the road surface leaving foundations of the road bare and hewing out channels to a depth of 4 feet where there was a slope.
    A peculiar feature of this storm was that places some few miles away were undisturbed.
    2. processes and phenomena