School: Cros Riabhach

Crossreagh, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Siordáin

1. One night a man from near Cross was at a wake about two miles from here and he was coming home about 12 O clock at night and he was very tired and he went into a fort to rest and he heard a very low weak voice saying " I wish I could see the flowers and the and my mother and my people again."
    At that moment a door opened and the man saw a very weak sick-looking little girl sitting on a stool and looking out into the fort with wonder in her eyes. The man went into the room and asked The Who she was and she said she was a little girl stolen from her parents by the fairies two years ago and she was wishing she could get home again. The man asked her where her parents lived and brought her home and she lived till she was an old woman.
    Mary Glennon
    Lisnahederna, Co. Cavan