School: Cabra, Kingscourt

Cabra, Co. Cavan
Violet Irwin

1. Marriages mostly take place around this locality before Advent and Lent. Shrove Tuesday is a very common day. They call it "runaway day", as it is the last day before Lent.
    May is said to be a very unlucky month in which to be married. -- "Married in May you repent the day". Saturday and Sunday are also supposed to be very unlucky days.
    Around our district, matches are sometimes made and money is given as a dowry. Linen and bedclothes are also given. Sometimes a great reception is held in the bride's home and a great many friends are invited. Others have the wedding-feast in a hotel in the city or in some local town.
    Men dressed up in straw often visit the bride's people for drink and fun on the night of the wedding.
    A great number of cars decorated with ribbons are to be seen at the weddings nowadays.
    Ruby Shekleton