School: Meelick (B.)

Meelick, Co. Clare
Eoghan Ó Néill

An Tighearn Talmhan.
    Most og the parish belonged to the Marquis of Connyingham .Not too highly thought of.Tis said that about 40 families were evicted in one day.About 90 yrs or so ago when the landlords set about making ranches .Some of the evicted went to America. ,some to the city of Limerick and some to the Workhouse.The authorities would not allow their friends to keep them.
    A lady known as Madam Burton owned all Lower Meelick.A part of Upper Meelick is known as Burton Hill.She is said to have attained it from her sister ,who was a mistress of one of the King Georges from whom she