School: Cill Cruim / Killocrim (roll number 17072)

Killacrim, Co. Kerry
Micheál Óg Ó Catháin
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0407D, Page 13_001

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0407D, Page 13_001

1. (continued from previous page)
    These weeds are very harmful to land. The daisy, butter-cup, thistle, felistrium, rushes, slaunless, chicken-weed, buachallán, nettles, comfry, grouncil, praiseach buidhe, dogleaves, amhrán, milk-thistle, clover, mínscoth, speedwel, and yellow-root.
    Herbs that spread quickly are the daisies, thistle, rushes, chicken-weed, buachallán, praiseach buidhe. Where rushes and daisies grow is a sign of poor land. Where thistles, clover, and mínscoth grow is the sign of rich land. The nettles are boiled and the water is given to cows murns. Comfry is cut up small and put to a sprain. Grouncil is used for feeding canary birds. Slawnless is put up to a cut to stop blood. The dogleaf is used for the burn of a nettle. The milk-thistle is given
    M. Bairéad
    Unknown