School: Glenderry (roll number 10403)

Glenderry, Co. Kerry
Peadar Ó Gleathbhúir
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0417C, Page 04_025

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0417C, Page 04_025

1. Long ago while Finn lived on the hill of Allen there came a great water-dragon and took up his horse in Lough Dearg. The Finians said he was a terrible dragon, the like of which was never before seen in Ireland. He was more terrible than any of the dragons which Finn had killed. This dragon killed cattle and men and women and he went through the country and destroyed it. He was of a blue colour and had a mane like a horse. Nearly every one who saw him died with the fright. Finn at once got his new men to lead him against this big monst. So they all went westwards to the Shannon with great joy. When they reached Lough Dearg the water of the
    Joseph Lucid
    John Corridon