School: Glenderry (roll number 10403)

Glenderry, Co. Kerry
Peadar Ó Gleathbhúir
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0417C, Page 04_026

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0417C, Page 04_026

1. (continued from previous page)
    lake was calm. The Finians shouted all together in order to awaken the monst. Presently there came a roughness on the water, and a dark blue monster came on. He had two eyes which glared like a lamp. The monster raised his tail out of the water and lashed the lake into storm so that the spray fell around the country for miles. Every Fian was as wet as if he was dipped in the water in the lake. The monster roared like thunder, chilling the blood of the bravest of the Finians : his open red mouth was like a gate of a city. He had no wings or legs. They surrounded him darting their spears at him. Finn saw that the serpent was devouring his
    Joseph Lucid
    John Corridon