Imleabhar: CBÉ 0221

Suíomhanna
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0221, Leathanach 0062

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0221, Leathanach 0062

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    yard to remind them that he was on the point of death. A person's fetch will appear at any hour of the day or night when that person is dying and it will be exactly the same as the person it represents.

There was a girl named Mary Daly wan time going to the market...

There was a girl named Mary Daly wan time goin' to the market with chickens. She was about two miles on the road when she saw a black pig following her. It was an awful big pig; the biggest pig that she ever seen in her life. She never did any good after that. Everything went against her for a few years, horses died and cows died an’ sheep and pigs, all the stock went against her. At last she got into bad health, and she took to her bed and after a long illness she died. She was heard to say that it was all on account of the pig following her.
    Dáta
    Cineál míre