Imleabhar: CBÉ 0221

Suíomhanna
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0221, Leathanach 0319

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0221, Leathanach 0319

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    "That is all you have to do" says the priest, "and when you do go to heaven you will have wings on you"
    "I'll have wings on me? says the dying man and he sitting up in the bed and he greatly excited. "Yes" says the priest "you will." Then says the dying man "will you go to heaven too Father." "Oh" says the priest I expect I will," "And" says the dying man "will you have wings on you, Father? "Oh of course I will" says the priest. "Well," says the dying man "I will be waiting for you at the gate of heaven and when you get the wings on you, I'll fly you for five bob."

There was a man and his wife and their six months old child living ...

There was a man and his wife and their six months old child living in a certain house in the Co. Wexford One day a great whirlwind came, and it swept around the whole house and when it died down the wife found
    Cineál míre
    Seanchas