Imleabhar: CBÉ 0221

Suíomhanna
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0221, Leathanach 0304

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0221, Leathanach 0304

I was coming home wan night myself and a brother of mine.

I was coming home wan night myself and a brother of mine. We were up at the shop for candles for my mother. I was about fourteen years of age and my brother was about twelve. It was a bright moonlight night and as we were coming down the lane just by John Bren's ould walls, my brother said that he saw a man coming towards us. I looked and I could see nobody, and I told him so. He asked me was I blind and I said that I was sure I wasn't. "Don't say a word now" says he "It is Mike Sweetman". I was looking at my brother and he was looking as if he saw a man passing by. He turned around his head and looked up the lane the way we was after comin! "Begot" says he "that is Mike alright" I could see nobody at all and I told him so "Well" says I if that was Mike why didn't you
    Dáta
    Cineál míre