Imleabhar: CBÉ 0221

Suíomhanna
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0221, Leathanach 0178

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0221, Leathanach 0178

There was an ould fella waken' in Galbally wan time and before he died he was crippled with pain. He was sittin' down for years before he died, an' when they were layin' him out his knees had ta be left cockin' up in the bed. There was another ould fello a great friend of this dead mans and he came inta the wake at about eleven oclock, an begot he was as drunk as an owl. He had an ould stump of a clay pipe in his mouth an' it was as black as the hob o' hell. He stuck it on the dead man's mouth an' he was lookin' at him for a long time He didn't know what he was doin' he was so drunk. He was doin a kind of staggering at the edge of the bed and where did he stumble only into the bed with the dead man! He fell right across the dead mans knees and down
    Dáta
    Cineál míre