Imleabhar: CBÉ 0221

Suíomhanna
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0221, Leathanach 0446

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0221, Leathanach 0446

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in all his life heard the like of it. They told him that they never heard a sound, but he would scarcely believe them. There are people in Kilmore Quay who will tell you that this is a fact.

There is a great estate down in the south of the County.

There is a great estate down in the south of the County. The estate of Ballymagyr. There were thirty-two tennants in it about one hundred and fifty years ago. The landlord's name was Murphy. According to local tradition these thirty two tennants were evicted, they were turned out of their homes and places and left to die on the roadside or go look for shelter wherever they liked. There was a priest down there that time and he thought very bad of the poor people having no home to go to. One Sunday not long after
    Dáta
    Cineál míre