Volume: CBÉ 0221

Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0221, Page 0154

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0221, Page 0154

Long ago the priests used to go around to the farmers' houses...

Long ago the priests used to go around to the farmer's houses in a horse and cart. They used to get money in nearly every house, and then of course they would have to get something for the horse.
    In some of the houses however they wouldn't get anything, for the people used to be poor, but in some cases they wouldn't be poor, but miserly. A priest went into one of these houses one time and the woman of the house wouldn't give him anything. The priest asked her for a grain of oatmeal and she said she hadn't a grain for herself let alone give him some. When she was done speaking she went outside and then the priest saw a big box in the kitchen. He went over to it and opened it and then he saw that it was full of oatmeal. He saw a black
    Date
    Item type