Imleabhar: CBÉ 0221

Suíomhanna
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0221, Leathanach 0215

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0221, Leathanach 0215

I was comin' home wan night and when I came as far as Jem Croy's Cross...

I was comin' home wan night and when I came as far as Jim's Croy's Cross I saw a great green light and it in a kind of a circle Half of the circle was in the road and the other half was inside the field. I didn't know what to do whether I ought to pass it or not, and I stood there for some time, an' the light seemed to come up out of the ground in small little flames. Anyhow I blessed myself and went on and when I was goin through it, it changed into white and rose up in great flames and went off down in the bogs. I don't know what the meaning of it is except it has somethin' to do with fairies, for it is said that there was a fairy rath not far from that place. Anyhow I got home safe that night, and I don't care.
    Dáta
    Cineál míre