Volume: CBÉ 0221

Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0221, Page 0333

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0221, Page 0333

There was a man and his wife and they lived in a a very small house...

There was a man and his wife and they lived in a very small house. They themselves were very poor. All they had in their possession was one hen. They had been rich wan time and they got poor through drink. They did not like to let on that they were poor, for they had been rich themselves and never had anything to do with poor people. Well anyhow all they had now was one hen, and she was after laying an egg. The man and his wife were sitting on the fire this night and they were talking about being so poor. "Well" says the woman "we have a hen and she is just after laying an egg, we will collect the eggs and when we have twenty collected we will set them and we will have twenty young chickens, and we will rear them and when they are four months old we will sell them and then we will buy a cow, and that cow
    Date
    Item type